Privacy and cookies

Beach restaurant our Seaside, located at Strand Renesse Oost 2, 4325 GX Renesse, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Our contact info can be found on our contact page.

Personal data that we process
Beach restaurant our Seaside processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
– First and last name
– Address details
– Phone number
– E-mail address
– IP address
– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by making a purchase in our webshop, in writing and by telephone.
– Location information
– Non-personal data about your activities on our website

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. Therefore we advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this consent, please contact us via our contact page and we will delete these data.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Beach restaurant our Seaside processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Handling your payment
– Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
– To be able to call or e-mail you when necessary to carry out our services
– To inform you about changes to our services and products
– To offer you the opportunity to create an account and make purchases in our webshop.
– To deliver goods and services to you
– Beach restaurant our Seaside analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
– Beach restaurant our Seaside also processes personal data when we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making
Beach restaurant our Seaside does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for individuals. This means decisions taken by computer programmes or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Beach restaurant our Seaside).

How long we store personal data
Beach restaurant Our Seaside does not store your personal data longer than is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed. In some cases, we will need to keep your personal data in order to comply with our legal retention obligations.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Beach restaurant our Seaside will not sell your data to third parties and will only provide them if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Beach restaurant our Seaside remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies and similar techniques that we use
Beach restaurant our Seaside only uses analytical cookies to keep track of the statistics and functional cookies for the webshop. Beach restaurant our Seaside uses cookies with a purely technical functionality.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser settings.

Cookies are placed on this website by third parties. These are only cookies from Google Analytics for keeping statistics, no personal information is stored here.

Access, rectify or delete data
You have the right to access, rectify or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organisation mentioned by you.

If you want to exercise your right to object and/or right to data portability or if you have other questions/comments about data processing, please send us a specified request. You can find our contact details on our contact page.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your ID with the request. Black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Beach restaurant our Seaside will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

Beach restaurant our Seaside would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Beach restaurant our Seaside takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. For example, our website is secured with an SSL connection (https), so that the data entered are sent encrypted. Software updates are also regularly done to keep the website as safe as possible. If you have the impression that your data are not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via our contact page.